Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ljubljana, SloveniaLjubljanaSlovenia

What time is it?

Current local time inLjubljana Slovenia

What day is it in Ljubljana right now?

Wednesday (April 24, 2024)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Ljubljana

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ljubljana to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ljubljana to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ljubljana

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Ljubljana
Today, April 24, 2024

Sunrise Ljubljana

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset Ljubljana

Sunset

8:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aemona
  • Jubaljana
  • LJU
  • Laibach
  • Laiboch
  • Lioumpliana
  • Liubliana
  • Liublianne
  • Liublijana
  • Liuibleana
  • Liúibleána
  • Ljubljan
  • Ljubljana
  • Ljubljana osh
  • Ljubljanae
  • Ljubljano
  • Lubian-a
  • Lubiana
  • Lubiane
  • Lubiann-a
  • Lubjana
  • Lublan
  • Lublana
  • Lublaň
  • Lubliano
  • Lubljana
  • Luebiana
  • Lueblaen
  • Lueblana
  • Lyoubyana
  • Lyublyana
  • Lübiana
  • Lüblâna
  • Lüblän
  • li'ubali'ana
  • li'ubliyana
  • liubliana
  • liyubliyana
  • liyupliyana
  • lu bu er ya na
  • lub li ya na
  • lyubeullyana
  • lywblyana
  • ryuburyana
  • Ļubļana
  • Ľubľana
  • Łubiana
  • Λιουμπλιάνα
  • Љубљана
  • Люблян
  • Люблянæ
  • Любляна
  • Любляна ош
  • Люблꙗна
  • Լյուբլյանա
  • ליובליאנה
  • ليوبليانا
  • ليۇبليانا
  • لیوبلیانا
  • लियुब्लियाना
  • লিউব্লিয়ানা
  • ਲਿਊਬਲਿਆਨਾ
  • லியுப்லியானா
  • ลูบลิยานา
  • ལི་པོ་ཡ་ན།
  • ლიუბლიანა
  • ልዩብልያና
  • リュブリャナ
  • 卢布尔雅那
  • 盧布爾雅那
  • 류블랴나

Country

Ljubljana is a city in Slovenia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Ljubljana.

Population

272,220 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Zagreb ... 121 km
Graz ... 135 km
Vienna ... 281 km
Verona ... 289 km
Bologna ... 306 km
Bratislava ... 311 km
Munich ... 329 km
Florence ... 362 km
Brno ... 385 km
Augsburg ... 386 km
Sarajevo ... 392 km
Budapest ... 397 km
Milan ... 431 km
Prague ... 445 km
Nürnberg ... 465 km
Genoa ... 481 km
Rome ... 485 km
Belgrade ... 497 km
Zürich ... 498 km
Ostrava ... 515 km
Stuttgart ... 522 km
Timişoara ... 539 km
Dresden ... 554 km
Turin ... 557 km
Naples ... 573 km
Bari ... 575 km
Karlsruhe ... 587 km
Katowice ... 588 km
Wrocław ... 592 km
Großzschocher ... 604 km

Slovenia Slovenia: Neighbouring Countries