Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Zürich, SwitzerlandZürichSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inZürich Switzerland

What day is it in Zürich right now?

Thursday (February 29, 2024)

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Zürich to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 29, 2023

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Zürich to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Zürich

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Zürich
Today, February 29, 2024

Sunrise Zürich

Sunrise

7:06 am

Local time
Sunset Zürich

Sunset

6:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cirihe
  • Cirikh
  • Ciurichas
  • Cjurikh
  • Cjurikh khot
  • Cjurykh
  • Cuerih
  • Curych
  • Cürih
  • Cīrihe
  • Lungsod ng Zuerich
  • Lungsod ng Zürich
  • Su-la-sie
  • Suerix
  • Syurix
  • Sürix
  • Sŭ-là̤-sié
  • Tsuerix
  • Tsurique
  • Tsürix
  • Turicum
  • Turitg
  • ZRH
  • Zeurich
  • Zirich
  • Zirik
  • Zuerich
  • Zuerigh
  • Zuerih
  • Zuric
  • Zurich
  • Zuricu
  • Zurigh
  • Zurigo
  • Zuriko
  • Zurique
  • Zurych
  • Zurìcu
  • Zyriche
  • Zyrihu
  • Zúric
  • Zúrich
  • Zürich
  • Zürigh
  • Zürih
  • churihhi
  • chwilihi
  • curikku
  • jhyurika
  • jurikha
  • su li shi
  • su rik
  • suricc
  • tsiurikhi
  • tsyryk
  • zi'urikha
  • zwrykh
  • zyryk
  • zyurikha
  • zywrch
  • zywrh
  • zywrkh
  • Ζυρίχη
  • Цирих
  • Цюрих
  • Цюрих хот
  • Цюрых
  • Ցյուրիխ
  • ציריך
  • زوريخ
  • زوریخ
  • زيورخ
  • زیورخ
  • زیورچ
  • سيۇرىخ
  • څوریخ
  • ܙܝܘܪܚ
  • ܬܣܝܪܝܟ
  • ज़्यूरिख़
  • झ्युरिक
  • জুরিখ
  • ਜ਼ਿਊਰਿਖ
  • சூரிக்கு
  • സൂറിച്ച്
  • ซูริก
  • ဇူးရစ်ချ်မြို့
  • ციურიხი
  • ዙሪክ
  • チューリッヒ
  • 苏黎世
  • 蘇黎世
  • 취리히

Country

Zürich is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

341,730 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Zürich (Bezirk Zürich, Zurich)

Strasbourg ... 149 km
Stuttgart ... 164 km
Karlsruhe ... 182 km
Milan ... 216 km
Augsburg ... 218 km
Mannheim ... 234 km
Munich ... 257 km
Turin ... 262 km
Verona ... 289 km
Wiesbaden ... 300 km
Nürnberg ... 306 km
Genoa ... 328 km
Lyon ... 346 km
Bologna ... 387 km
Bonn ... 389 km
Köln ... 413 km
Nice ... 416 km
Aachen ... 424 km
Wuppertal ... 443 km
Düsseldorf ... 448 km
Florence ... 450 km
Mönchengladbach ... 453 km
Dortmund ... 465 km
Bochum ... 466 km
Essen ... 467 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 468 km
Duisburg ... 470 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 470 km
Ljubljana ... 498 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries