Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Biel/Bienne, SwitzerlandBiel/BienneSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inBiel/Bienne Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Biel/Bienne to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Biel/Bienne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Biel/Bienne
Today, September 19, 2020

Sunrise Biel/Bienne

Sunrise

7:14 am

Local time
Sunset Biel/Bienne

Sunset

7:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Belna
  • Biel
  • Biel-Bienne
  • Biel/Bienne
  • Bielo
  • Bienna
  • Bienne
  • Bienne/Biel
  • Bil
  • Bil'
  • Bil/Bjen
  • Bylis
  • ZDK
  • bi er
  • bil/bien
  • bili
  • biru/bien'nu
  • byal
  • byl/byn
  • Бил
  • Бил/Бјен
  • Биль
  • Біль
  • بيال
  • بیل/بین
  • ბილი
  • ビール/ビエンヌ
  • 比爾
  • 빌/비엔

Country

Biel/Bienne is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

48,614 People

Elevation above sea level

434m

Major cities in the vicinity of Biel/Bienne (Biel/Bienne District, Bern)

Zürich ... 108 km
Strasbourg ... 165 km
Karlsruhe ... 226 km
Turin ... 231 km
Stuttgart ... 238 km
Milan ... 241 km
Lyon ... 246 km
Mannheim ... 277 km
Augsburg ... 323 km
Genoa ... 330 km
Wiesbaden ... 334 km
Munich ... 364 km
Nice ... 378 km
Bonn ... 396 km
Nürnberg ... 399 km
Aachen ... 412 km
Köln ... 419 km
Paris ... 435 km
Bologna ... 438 km
Marseille ... 448 km
Mönchengladbach ... 450 km
Düsseldorf ... 451 km
Wuppertal ... 454 km
Brussels ... 470 km
Duisburg ... 475 km
Essen ... 476 km
Bochum ... 478 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 481 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 481 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries