Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Basel, SwitzerlandBaselSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inBasel Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Basel to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Basel

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Basel
Today, July 16, 2019

Sunrise Basel

Sunrise

5:48 am

Local time
Sunset Basel

Sunset

9:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bala
  • Bale
  • Basel
  • Basilea
  • Basileia
  • Basilej
  • Basilia
  • Basilèa
  • Basle
  • Baxilea
  • Baxiłea
  • Bazel
  • Bazel'
  • Bazel' khot
  • Bazele
  • Bazeli
  • Bazelis
  • Bazelo
  • Bazilej
  • Bazylea
  • Bázel
  • Bâla
  • Bâle
  • Bāsel
  • Bāzele
  • EAP
  • Gorad Bazel'
  • Robur
  • Vasileia
  • ba sai er
  • ba seil
  • bai cai er
  • bajel
  • bajela
  • basala
  • bazeli
  • bazeru
  • bazl
  • bzl
  • pecel
  • Βασιλεία
  • Базел
  • Базель
  • Базель хот
  • Горад Базель
  • Բազել
  • באזעל
  • בזל
  • بازل
  • बासल
  • বাজেল
  • பேசெல்
  • บาเซิล
  • པ་སེལ།
  • ბაზელი
  • ባዝል
  • バーゼル
  • 巴塞尔
  • 巴塞爾
  • 白才尔
  • 바젤

Country

Basel is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

164,488 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Basel (Basel-Stadt, Basel-City)

Zürich ... 81 km
Strasbourg ... 114 km
Karlsruhe ... 173 km
Stuttgart ... 186 km
Mannheim ... 226 km
Milano ... 265 km
Turin ... 274 km
Augsburg ... 281 km
Wiesbaden ... 283 km
Lyon ... 296 km
München ... 327 km
Nürnberg ... 350 km
Bonn ... 352 km
Genoa ... 361 km
Aachen ... 374 km
Köln ... 375 km
Düsseldorf ... 408 km
Mönchengladbach ... 410 km
Wuppertal ... 410 km
Nice ... 425 km
Duisburg ... 432 km
Essen ... 432 km
Bochum ... 433 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 435 km
Dortmund ... 436 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 436 km
Paris ... 442 km
Brussels ... 445 km
Bologna ... 453 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries