Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Schaffhausen, SwitzerlandSchaffhausenSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inSchaffhausen Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Schaffhausen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Schaffhausen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Schaffhausen
Today, September 22, 2020

Sunrise Schaffhausen

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Schaffhausen

Sunset

7:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Safhauzenas
  • Safhauzene
  • Safhauzo
  • Scafusa
  • Schaffhausen
  • Schaffhouse
  • Schaffusa
  • Schofhausen
  • Sciaffusa
  • Sciafuesa
  • Sciafüsa
  • Shaffgauzen
  • Shaffkhauzen
  • Shafkhauzen
  • Szafuza
  • ZKJ
  • chaff hea sein
  • sha fu hao sen
  • shafhawzn
  • shafuhauzen
  • shfwzan
  • syapeuhaujen
  • Ŝafhaŭzo
  • Šafhauzenas
  • Šafhauzene
  • Шаффгаузен
  • Шаффхаузен
  • Шафхаузен
  • שפהאוזן
  • شافهاوزن
  • شافہاؤزن
  • شافہاوزن
  • شفوزان
  • ชาฟฟ์เฮาเซิน
  • シャフハウゼン
  • 沙夫豪森
  • 샤프하우젠

Country

Schaffhausen is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

33,863 People

Elevation above sea level

403m

Major cities in the vicinity of Schaffhausen (Bezirk Schaffhausen)

Zürich ... 38 km
Strasbourg ... 121 km
Stuttgart ... 127 km
Karlsruhe ... 146 km
Augsburg ... 196 km
Mannheim ... 198 km
Munich ... 241 km
Milan ... 250 km
Wiesbaden ... 265 km
Nürnberg ... 275 km
Turin ... 299 km
Bonn ... 357 km
Genoa ... 364 km
Lyon ... 372 km
Köln ... 381 km
Aachen ... 396 km
Wuppertal ... 410 km
Bologna ... 414 km
Düsseldorf ... 416 km
Mönchengladbach ... 422 km
Dortmund ... 431 km
Bochum ... 432 km
Essen ... 434 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 435 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 437 km
Duisburg ... 438 km
Nice ... 453 km
Münster ... 477 km
Bielefeld ... 478 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries