Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Genève, SwitzerlandGenèveSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inGenève Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Genève to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Genève

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Genève
Today, July 17, 2019

Sunrise Genève

Sunrise

6:00 am

Local time
Sunset Genève

Sunset

9:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cenevre
  • GVA
  • Genava
  • Genebe
  • Genebra
  • Geneue
  • Geneva
  • Geneve
  • Genevi
  • Genevo
  • Genevra
  • Genewa
  • Genf
  • Genève
  • Ginebra
  • Ginevra
  • Gorad Zhehneva
  • Jenewa
  • Jenwe
  • Xenebra
  • Zeneva
  • Zheneva
  • Znev
  • jeneba
  • jineva
  • jnyf
  • jnywa
  • junevu
  • ri nei wa
  • zheneva
  • znbh
  • Ĝenevo
  • Ženeva
  • Ženēva
  • Γενέβη
  • Γενευη
  • Γενεύη
  • Горад Жэнева
  • Женева
  • Ժնև
  • זנבה
  • جنيف
  • جنیوا
  • जिनेवा
  • ჟენევა
  • ジュネーヴ
  • 日内瓦
  • 제네바

Country

Genève is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

183,981 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Genève (Geneva, Geneva)

Lyon ... 116 km
Turin ... 176 km
Zürich ... 232 km
Milano ... 257 km
Nice ... 290 km
Strasbourg ... 292 km
Genoa ... 296 km
Marseille ... 326 km
Karlsruhe ... 358 km
Stuttgart ... 374 km
Mannheim ... 408 km
Paris ... 422 km
Augsburg ... 449 km
Bologna ... 456 km
Wiesbaden ... 459 km
Toulouse ... 473 km
München ... 484 km
Florence ... 488 km
Aachen ... 504 km
Bonn ... 505 km
Köln ... 525 km
Brussels ... 532 km
Nürnberg ... 533 km
Mönchengladbach ... 549 km
Düsseldorf ... 555 km
Wuppertal ... 564 km
Antwerpen ... 570 km
Duisburg ... 578 km
Essen ... 583 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries