Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lausanne, SwitzerlandLausanneSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inLausanne Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Lausanne to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lausanne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Lausanne
Today, August 25, 2019

Sunrise Lausanne

Sunrise

6:44 am

Local time
Sunset Lausanne

Sunset

8:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lausana
  • Lausanne
  • Lausonium
  • Lauzano
  • Laŭzano
  • Losanna
  • Losena
  • Lozan
  • Lozana
  • Lozane
  • Lozanna
  • QLS
  • lo san
  • luo sang
  • rozan'nu
  • Λωζάνη
  • Лозана
  • Лозанна
  • לוזאן
  • โลซาน
  • ローザンヌ
  • 洛桑

Country

Lausanne is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

116,751 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Lausanne (Lausanne District, Vaud)

Lyon ... 166 km
Zürich ... 180 km
Turin ... 180 km
Milano ... 235 km
Strasbourg ... 245 km
Genoa ... 294 km
Karlsruhe ... 309 km
Nice ... 314 km
Stuttgart ... 322 km
Mannheim ... 360 km
Marseille ... 368 km
Augsburg ... 398 km
Wiesbaden ... 414 km
Paris ... 429 km
München ... 434 km
Bologna ... 438 km
Bonn ... 466 km
Aachen ... 471 km
Florence ... 477 km
Nürnberg ... 481 km
Köln ... 487 km
Brussels ... 511 km
Mönchengladbach ... 514 km
Düsseldorf ... 518 km
Toulouse ... 525 km
Wuppertal ... 525 km
Duisburg ... 541 km
Essen ... 545 km
Antwerpen ... 548 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries