Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Luzern, SwitzerlandLuzernSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inLuzern Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Luzern to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Luzern

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Luzern
Today, August 25, 2019

Sunrise Luzern

Sunrise

6:36 am

Local time
Sunset Luzern

Sunset

8:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Canton Lucerne
  • Gorad Ljucehrn
  • Liucerna
  • Ljucern
  • Loukerne
  • Lucern
  • Lucerna
  • Lucerne
  • Lucerni
  • Lucerno
  • Luezerna
  • Luxerna
  • Luzern
  • Luzerna
  • Lüzerna
  • Medicago sativa
  • lu sai en
  • lucheleun
  • lutsarna
  • lutserni
  • lwsrn
  • lwzrn
  • rutsu~erun
  • Łuxerna
  • Λουκέρνη
  • Горад Люцэрн
  • Луцерн
  • Люцерн
  • לוצערן
  • לוצרן
  • لوسرن
  • लुत्सर्न
  • ལུ་ཛེར་ན།
  • ლუცერნი
  • ルツェルン
  • 卢塞恩
  • 루체른

Country

Luzern is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

57,066 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Luzern (Lucerne-Stadt District, Lucerne)

Zürich ... 40 km
Strasbourg ... 175 km
Milano ... 189 km
Stuttgart ... 203 km
Karlsruhe ... 216 km
Turin ... 224 km
Augsburg ... 254 km
Mannheim ... 270 km
München ... 288 km
Genoa ... 293 km
Lyon ... 312 km
Wiesbaden ... 334 km
Nürnberg ... 346 km
Bologna ... 372 km
Nice ... 378 km
Bonn ... 417 km
Florence ... 430 km
Köln ... 441 km
Aachen ... 447 km
Wuppertal ... 474 km
Marseille ... 475 km
Düsseldorf ... 475 km
Mönchengladbach ... 479 km
Bochum ... 496 km
Essen ... 496 km
Dortmund ... 496 km
Duisburg ... 498 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 498 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 500 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries