Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Schwyz, SwitzerlandSchwyzSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inSchwyz Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Schwyz to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Schwyz

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Schwyz
Today, February 23, 2020

Sunrise Schwyz

Sunrise

7:16 am

Local time
Sunset Schwyz

Sunset

6:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Schwytz
  • Schwyz
  • Shvic
  • Shvits
  • Suitius
  • Svico
  • Svit
  • Svitto
  • Svittu
  • Sviz
  • ZKK
  • ashwwts
  • shi wei ci
  • shuvu~itsu
  • shwyts
  • shwyz
  • syubicheu
  • Ŝvico
  • Швиц
  • Швіц
  • اشووتس
  • شوائز شہر
  • شويز
  • شویتس
  • シュヴィーツ
  • 施維茨
  • 슈비츠

Country

Schwyz is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

14,177 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Schwyz (Bezirk Schwyz)

Zürich ... 39 km
Milano ... 177 km
Strasbourg ... 187 km
Stuttgart ... 199 km
Karlsruhe ... 220 km
Turin ... 229 km
Augsburg ... 234 km
München ... 265 km
Mannheim ... 273 km
Genoa ... 287 km
Nürnberg ... 331 km
Lyon ... 336 km
Wiesbaden ... 339 km
Bologna ... 352 km
Nice ... 382 km
Florence ... 413 km
Bonn ... 428 km
Köln ... 452 km
Aachen ... 462 km
Ljubljana ... 481 km
Wuppertal ... 483 km
Düsseldorf ... 486 km
Marseille ... 487 km
Mönchengladbach ... 492 km
Dortmund ... 504 km
Bochum ... 504 km
Essen ... 506 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 507 km
Duisburg ... 509 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries