Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Emmen, SwitzerlandEmmenSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inEmmen Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Emmen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Emmen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Emmen
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Emmen

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Emmen

Sunset

5:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • EML
  • Ehmmen
  • Emmen
  • ai men
  • amn
  • emen
  • Эммен
  • آمن
  • إمن
  • エメン
  • 埃門

Country

Emmen is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

26,889 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Emmen (Hochdorf District, Lucerne)

Zürich ... 39 km
Strasbourg ... 171 km
Milan ... 193 km
Stuttgart ... 201 km
Karlsruhe ... 213 km
Turin ... 226 km
Augsburg ... 254 km
Mannheim ... 266 km
Munich ... 289 km
Genoa ... 299 km
Lyon ... 311 km
Wiesbaden ... 331 km
Nürnberg ... 345 km
Bologna ... 376 km
Nice ... 380 km
Bonn ... 414 km
Florence ... 434 km
Köln ... 438 km
Aachen ... 443 km
Wuppertal ... 469 km
Düsseldorf ... 472 km
Mönchengladbach ... 475 km
Marseille ... 476 km
Bochum ... 492 km
Essen ... 493 km
Dortmund ... 493 km
Duisburg ... 494 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 495 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 496 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries