Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lugano, SwitzerlandLuganoSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inLugano Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Lugano to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lugano

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Lugano
Today, February 18, 2020

Sunrise Lugano

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Lugano

Sunset

5:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Lugana
  • LUG
  • Lounkano
  • Luegan
  • Lugan
  • Luganas
  • Lugano
  • Luganu
  • Luganum
  • Lugāno
  • Lügan
  • lu jia nuo
  • luganea
  • lugano
  • lwganw
  • lwghanw
  • lwgnw
  • rugano
  • Ługàn
  • Λουγκάνο
  • Горад Лугана
  • Лугано
  • Луґано
  • Լուգանո
  • לוגאנא
  • לוגאנו
  • لوغانو
  • لوگانو
  • لوگنو
  • लुगानो
  • ലുഗാനോ
  • ལུ་ག་ནོ།
  • ლუგანო
  • ルガーノ
  • 盧加諾
  • 루가노

Country

Lugano is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

26,365 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Lugano (Lugano District, Ticino)

Milano ... 63 km
Turin ... 146 km
Zürich ... 153 km
Genoa ... 175 km
Bologna ... 254 km
Nice ... 288 km
Strasbourg ... 300 km
Augsburg ... 303 km
Stuttgart ... 306 km
Florence ... 307 km
München ... 314 km
Lyon ... 331 km
Karlsruhe ... 333 km
Mannheim ... 386 km
Marseille ... 414 km
Nürnberg ... 416 km
Ljubljana ... 444 km
Wiesbaden ... 452 km
Rome ... 535 km
Bonn ... 541 km
Zagreb - Centar ... 562 km
Zagreb ... 562 km
Köln ... 565 km
Aachen ... 573 km
Wuppertal ... 597 km
Düsseldorf ... 600 km
Mönchengladbach ... 604 km
Paris ... 615 km
Dortmund ... 618 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries