Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chiasso, SwitzerlandChiassoSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inChiasso Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Chiasso to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chiasso

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Chiasso
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Chiasso

Sunrise

6:59 am

Local time
Sunset Chiasso

Sunset

5:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chiaso
  • Chiasso
  • Chiassu
  • Ciass
  • Civasium
  • K'jasso
  • Kiaso
  • Kjasas
  • Kjasso
  • ZDS
  • ji ya suo
  • kyasw
  • Киасо
  • Кьяссо
  • Кяссо
  • كياسو
  • 基亞索

Country

Chiasso is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

8,060 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chiasso (Mendrisio District, Ticino)

Milan ... 43 km
Turin ... 137 km
Genoa ... 158 km
Zürich ... 174 km
Bologna ... 237 km
Nice ... 274 km
Florence ... 288 km
Augsburg ... 317 km
Strasbourg ... 320 km
Stuttgart ... 325 km
Munich ... 326 km
Lyon ... 335 km
Karlsruhe ... 354 km
Marseille ... 404 km
Mannheim ... 405 km
Nürnberg ... 431 km
Ljubljana ... 439 km
Wiesbaden ... 472 km
Rome ... 516 km
Zagreb ... 556 km
Bonn ... 562 km
Köln ... 586 km
Aachen ... 593 km
Wuppertal ... 616 km
Düsseldorf ... 620 km
Mönchengladbach ... 625 km
Paris ... 630 km
Prague ... 637 km
Dortmund ... 638 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries