Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Köniz, SwitzerlandKönizSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inKöniz Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Köniz to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Köniz

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Köniz
Today, August 25, 2019

Sunrise Köniz

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Köniz

Sunset

8:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chunicis
  • K'onic
  • Kenic
  • Kjonic
  • Koeniz
  • Köniz
  • ke ni ci
  • kenittsu
  • kwnyz
  • kwynz
  • Кениц
  • Кьониц
  • Кёниц
  • كوينز
  • کونیز
  • ケーニッツ
  • 克尼茨

Country

Köniz is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

37,196 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Köniz (Bern-Mittelland District, Bern)

Zürich ... 104 km
Strasbourg ... 185 km
Turin ... 206 km
Milano ... 215 km
Karlsruhe ... 243 km
Lyon ... 243 km
Stuttgart ... 249 km
Mannheim ... 296 km
Genoa ... 300 km
Augsburg ... 321 km
Wiesbaden ... 354 km
Nice ... 355 km
München ... 359 km
Nürnberg ... 405 km
Bologna ... 413 km
Bonn ... 420 km
Marseille ... 431 km
Aachen ... 437 km
Köln ... 443 km
Paris ... 458 km
Florence ... 463 km
Mönchengladbach ... 476 km
Düsseldorf ... 476 km
Wuppertal ... 479 km
Brussels ... 497 km
Duisburg ... 499 km
Essen ... 500 km
Bochum ... 502 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 504 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries