Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sitten, SwitzerlandSittenSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inSitten Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Sitten to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sitten

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Sitten
Today, August 14, 2020

Sunrise Sitten

Sunrise

6:29 am

Local time
Sunset Sitten

Sunset

8:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • S'jon
  • S'on
  • SIR
  • Sedunum
  • Siao
  • Sion
  • Sion i Sveits
  • Sionas
  • Sitten
  • Sitten VS
  • Sião
  • shion
  • siong
  • sioni
  • sywn
  • sywn swyys
  • xi yong
  • Сион
  • Сьйон
  • Сьон
  • Сьён
  • סיון
  • سیؤن
  • سیون، سوئیس
  • სიონი
  • シオン
  • 锡永
  • 시옹

Country

Sitten is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

28,045 People

Elevation above sea level

500m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sitten (Sion District, Valais)

Turin ... 130 km
Zürich ... 158 km
Milan ... 170 km
Lyon ... 208 km
Genoa ... 238 km
Strasbourg ... 262 km
Nice ... 278 km
Stuttgart ... 317 km
Karlsruhe ... 318 km
Marseille ... 359 km
Augsburg ... 369 km
Mannheim ... 370 km
Bologna ... 372 km
Munich ... 398 km
Florence ... 412 km
Wiesbaden ... 431 km
Nürnberg ... 464 km
Paris ... 494 km
Bonn ... 497 km
Aachen ... 511 km
Köln ... 519 km
Mönchengladbach ... 551 km
Düsseldorf ... 552 km
Wuppertal ... 554 km
Toulouse ... 555 km
Brussels ... 563 km
Ljubljana ... 573 km
Duisburg ... 575 km
Essen ... 576 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries