Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Lyon, FranceLyonFrance

What time is it?

Current local time in
Lyon, France

Time Zone: UTC+1

Europe/Paris

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time

UTC+1

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lyon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Lyon: Today, September 23, 2018

Sunrise Lyon

Sunrise

7:29 am

Local time
Sunset Lyon

Sunset

7:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Lijon
  • LYS
  • Leon do Roine
  • León do Roine
  • Lio
  • Lion
  • Liona
  • Lionas
  • Lione
  • Lioni
  • Liono
  • Liun
  • Liyon
  • Lió
  • Lión
  • Lugdunum
  • Lyon
  • Lyons
  • li ang
  • li yng
  • li'om
  • li'ona
  • lion
  • liong
  • lioni
  • liyon
  • lyom
  • lywn
  • riyon
  • Λυών
  • Горад Ліён
  • Лион
  • Ліон
  • Լիոն
  • ליאן
  • ליון
  • ليون
  • لیون
  • لیۆن
  • ल्यों
  • ਲਿਓਂ
  • ଲିଓନ
  • லியோன்
  • ลียง
  • ལི་ཡོང་།
  • လီယွန်းမြို့
  • ლიონი
  • ልዮን
  • リヨン
  • 里昂
  • 리옹

Country

Lyon is a city in France.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Paris.

Population

472,317 People

Cities around Lyon (Département du Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Turin ... 240 km
Marseille ... 274 km
Nice ... 297 km
Zürich ... 346 km
Milano ... 349 km
Genoa ... 357 km
Toulouse ... 361 km
Strasbourg ... 389 km
Paris ... 396 km
Karlsruhe ... 458 km
Stuttgart ... 482 km
Mannheim ... 505 km
Eixample ... 526 km
Barcelona ... 526 km
Nantes ... 537 km
Bologna ... 538 km
Wiesbaden ... 549 km
Florence ... 556 km
Aachen ... 562 km
Brussels ... 563 km
Augsburg ... 564 km
Bonn ... 578 km
Köln ... 595 km
München ... 600 km
Antwerpen ... 603 km
Mönchengladbach ... 612 km
Düsseldorf ... 622 km
Wuppertal ... 636 km

France France: Neighbouring Countries