Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gent, BelgiumGentBelgium

What time is it?

Current local time inGent Belgium

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Brussels

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Gent to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gent

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Gent
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise Gent

Sunrise

8:19 am

Local time
Sunset Gent

Sunset

4:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GNE
  • Gaent
  • Gand
  • Gandavum
  • Gandawa
  • Gande
  • Gant
  • Gante
  • Ganti
  • Gent
  • Gentas
  • Gente
  • Gento
  • Ghent
  • Gint
  • Gænt
  • gen te
  • genta
  • ghnt
  • gnt
  • henteu
  • hento
  • jenta
  • jnt
  • ken t
  • khenta
  • khnt
  • Γάνδη
  • Гент
  • Գենտ
  • גנט
  • جنت
  • خنت
  • غنت
  • غینٹ
  • खेंट
  • गेंट
  • জেন্ট
  • เกนต์
  • ဂင့်မြို့
  • გენტი
  • ヘント
  • 根特
  • 헨트

Country

Gent is a city in Belgium.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Brussels.

Population

231,493 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Gent (Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen, Flanders)

Brussels ... 56 km
Antwerpen ... 58 km
Rotterdam ... 114 km
The Hague ... 123 km
Utrecht ... 161 km
Amsterdam ... 174 km
Aachen ... 192 km
Mönchengladbach ... 219 km
Düsseldorf ... 246 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 247 km
Duisburg ... 248 km
Köln ... 259 km
Paris ... 266 km
Essen ... 268 km
Bonn ... 273 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 275 km
Wuppertal ... 276 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 282 km
Bochum ... 284 km
Dortmund ... 305 km
Islington ... 311 km
London ... 312 km
Brent ... 327 km
Münster ... 329 km
Luton ... 344 km
Reading ... 378 km
Wiesbaden ... 378 km
Bielefeld ... 401 km
Mannheim ... 418 km

Belgium Belgium: Neighbouring Countries