Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Southampton, United KingdomSouthamptonUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inSouthampton United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Southampton to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Southampton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Southampton
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Southampton

Sunrise

7:45 am

Local time
Sunset Southampton

Sunset

4:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hantonia
  • Hantonne
  • SOU
  • Saouthampton
  • Sautamptonas
  • Sautgemptan
  • Sautgempton
  • Sauthempton
  • Sauthemptona
  • Sautkhamptun
  • Sautkhempton
  • Southampton
  • nan an pu dui
  • sausaempeuteon
  • sausanputon
  • sawthhambtwn
  • Σαουθάμπτον
  • Саутгемптон
  • Саутхамптън
  • Саутхемптон
  • Саўтгемптан
  • סאות'המפטון
  • ساؤتھمپٹن
  • ساوت‌همپتون
  • ساوثهامبتون
  • เซาแทมป์ตัน
  • ဆောက်သမ္ပတန်မြို့
  • サウサンプトン
  • 南安普敦
  • 사우샘프턴

Country

Southampton is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

246,201 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Southampton (England)

Reading ... 70 km
Bristol ... 114 km
Brent ... 114 km
London ... 123 km
Islington ... 126 km
Luton ... 134 km
Newport ... 149 km
Cardiff ... 156 km
Coventry ... 166 km
Birmingham ... 178 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 184 km
Leicester ... 193 km
Wolverhampton ... 194 km
Swansea ... 218 km
Derby ... 223 km
Nottingham ... 227 km
Plymouth ... 227 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 240 km
Sheffield ... 273 km
Manchester ... 292 km
Birkenhead ... 303 km
Liverpool ... 304 km
Leeds ... 319 km
Bradford ... 320 km
Preston ... 332 km
Paris ... 376 km
Nantes ... 406 km
Sunderland ... 441 km
Brussels ... 461 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries