Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sheffield, United KingdomSheffieldUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inSheffield United Kingdom

What day is it in Sheffield right now?

Tuesday (November 30, 2021)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sheffield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sheffield to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sheffield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Sheffield
Today, November 30, 2021

Sunrise Sheffield

Sunrise

7:57 am

Local time
Sunset Sheffield

Sunset

3:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DSA
  • Seffild
  • Sefild
  • Sefilda
  • Sefildas
  • Sefilnt
  • Sheffield
  • Sheffild
  • Shefild
  • Shehfild
  • chef fi ld
  • sefilda
  • sephild
  • sephilda
  • shefirudo
  • shepildi
  • shfyld
  • shyfyld
  • spyld
  • syepildeu
  • xie fei er de
  • Şeffild
  • Šefildas
  • Šefīlda
  • Σέφιλντ
  • Шефилд
  • Шеффилд
  • Шеффілд
  • Шэфілд
  • Շեֆիլդ
  • שעפילד
  • שפילד
  • شفيلد
  • شفیلد
  • شيفيلد
  • شیفیلڈ
  • شێفیڵد
  • शेफ़ील्ड
  • शेफील्ड
  • షెఫీల్డ్
  • เชฟฟีลด์
  • შეფილდი
  • シェフィールド
  • 谢菲尔德
  • 셰필드

Country

Sheffield is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

685,368 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sheffield (England)

Leeds ... 46 km
Derby ... 51 km
Bradford ... 51 km
Nottingham ... 54 km
Manchester ... 63 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 72 km
Leicester ... 87 km
Wolverhampton ... 103 km
Birmingham ... 106 km
Coventry ... 108 km
Preston ... 108 km
Liverpool ... 122 km
Birkenhead ... 124 km
Sunderland ... 168 km
Luton ... 186 km
Reading ... 216 km
Brent ... 222 km
Bristol ... 231 km
Islington ... 231 km
London ... 233 km
Newport ... 233 km
Cardiff ... 251 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 268 km
Swansea ... 278 km
Edinburgh ... 315 km
Glasgow ... 353 km
Belfast ... 381 km
Dublin ... 383 km
Plymouth ... 395 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries