Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bristol, United KingdomBristolUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inBristol United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Bristol to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bristol

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Bristol
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Bristol

Sunrise

7:51 am

Local time
Sunset Bristol

Sunset

4:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BRS
  • Bricgstōƿ
  • Briosto
  • Briostó
  • Bristo
  • Bristol
  • Bristol'
  • Bristole
  • Bristolis
  • Bristolium
  • Bristolo
  • Briston
  • Bristul
  • Bristullu
  • Bristón
  • Brystal'
  • Bryste
  • Brístol
  • beuliseuteul
  • bris txl
  • bristala
  • brystwl
  • bu li si tuo er
  • burisutoru
  • Μπρίστολ
  • Бристол
  • Бристоль
  • Бристъл
  • Брысталь
  • Բրիստոլ
  • בריסטאל
  • בריסטול
  • برسٹل نگر
  • بريستول
  • بریستول
  • ब्रिस्टल
  • ಬ್ರಿಸ್ಟಲ್‌
  • บริสตอล
  • ბრისტოლი
  • ブリストル
  • 布里斯托尔
  • 브리스틀

Country

Bristol is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

617,280 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Bristol (City of Bristol, England)

Newport ... 36 km
Cardiff ... 47 km
Swansea ... 110 km
Birmingham ... 126 km
Wolverhampton ... 130 km
Reading ... 131 km
Coventry ... 136 km
Plymouth ... 172 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 174 km
Leicester ... 176 km
Luton ... 181 km
Brent ... 184 km
Derby ... 185 km
London ... 198 km
Islington ... 200 km
Nottingham ... 202 km
Birkenhead ... 216 km
Liverpool ... 218 km
Manchester ... 225 km
Sheffield ... 231 km
Preston ... 254 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 266 km
Bradford ... 266 km
Leeds ... 271 km
Dublin ... 358 km
Sunderland ... 392 km
Belfast ... 437 km
Nantes ... 474 km
Paris ... 489 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries