Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Preston, United KingdomPrestonUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inPreston United Kingdom

What day is it in Preston right now?

Sunday (September 25, 2022)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Preston to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Preston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Preston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Preston
Today, September 25, 2022

Sunrise Preston

Sunrise

7:01 am

Local time
Sunset Preston

Sunset

7:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Prehstan
  • Preston
  • Prestonas
  • Prestun
  • XPT
  • brstwn
  • peuleseuteon
  • prestana
  • prstwn
  • pu lei si dun
  • puresuton
  • Престон
  • Престън
  • Прэстан
  • Պրեստոն
  • פרסטון
  • برستون
  • پرستون
  • پریسٹن، لنکاشائر
  • प्रेस्टन
  • プレストン
  • 普雷斯顿
  • 프레스턴

Country

Preston is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

313,332 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Preston (Lancashire, England)

Liverpool ... 45 km
Birkenhead ... 48 km
Manchester ... 49 km
Bradford ... 77 km
Leeds ... 93 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 94 km
Sheffield ... 108 km
Derby ... 135 km
Wolverhampton ... 138 km
Nottingham ... 153 km
Birmingham ... 155 km
Sunderland ... 165 km
Leicester ... 177 km
Coventry ... 178 km
Newport ... 241 km
Edinburgh ... 245 km
Cardiff ... 254 km
Bristol ... 254 km
Swansea ... 256 km
Glasgow ... 263 km
Belfast ... 274 km
Luton ... 277 km
Dublin ... 288 km
Reading ... 290 km
Brent ... 310 km
Islington ... 322 km
London ... 323 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 368 km
Plymouth ... 391 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries