Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Belfast, United KingdomBelfastUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inBelfast United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Belfast to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Belfast

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Belfast
Today, July 3, 2020

Sunrise Belfast

Sunrise

4:54 am

Local time
Sunset Belfast

Sunset

10:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BFS
  • Beal Feirste
  • Beeal Feirshtey
  • Belfast
  • Belfast City
  • Belfasta
  • Belfastas
  • Belfasto
  • Belfastum
  • Belffast
  • Belfāsta
  • Belpas
  • Beul-Feirste
  • Bèlfast
  • Béal Feirste
  • Bélfast
  • Mpelphast
  • baelpaseuteu
  • bei er fa si te
  • belaphasta
  • belfast
  • belpaseuteu
  • berufasuto
  • blfast
  • pelpast
  • Μπέλφαστ
  • Белфаст
  • Բելֆաստ
  • בלפאסט
  • בעלפאסט
  • بلفاست
  • بیلفاسٹ
  • बेलफास्ट
  • বেলফাস্ট
  • பெல்பாஸ்ட்
  • ಬೆಲ್‌ಫಾಸ್ಟ್‌
  • เบลฟัสต์
  • ဗဲလဖတ်မြို့
  • ბელფასტი
  • ベルファスト
  • 貝爾法斯特
  • 贝尔法斯特
  • 밸파스트
  • 벨파스트

Country

Belfast is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

274,770 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Belfast (City of Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Dublin ... 142 km
Glasgow ... 194 km
Edinburgh ... 265 km
Birkenhead ... 268 km
Liverpool ... 270 km
Preston ... 274 km
Manchester ... 320 km
Bradford ... 346 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 347 km
Leeds ... 362 km
Swansea ... 364 km
Sunderland ... 366 km
Wolverhampton ... 377 km
Sheffield ... 381 km
Birmingham ... 398 km
Derby ... 401 km
Newport ... 406 km
Cardiff ... 408 km
Nottingham ... 423 km
Coventry ... 428 km
Bristol ... 437 km
Leicester ... 440 km
Plymouth ... 487 km
Reading ... 526 km
Luton ... 533 km
Brent ... 561 km
Islington ... 575 km
London ... 576 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 629 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries