Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Liverpool, United KingdomLiverpoolUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inLiverpool United Kingdom

What day is it in Liverpool right now?

Saturday (April 20, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Liverpool to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Liverpool to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Liverpool

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Liverpool
Today, April 20, 2024

Sunrise Liverpool

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset Liverpool

Sunset

8:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LPL
  • Learpholl
  • Lerphoyll
  • Lerpwl
  • Liberpoul
  • Liverpolium
  • Liverpool
  • Liverpuil
  • Liverpul
  • Liverpul'
  • Liverpule
  • Liverpulis
  • Liverpulo
  • Liverpūle
  • Livurpul
  • Liwerpol
  • Liwérpol
  • Poll a' Ghruthain
  • Poll a' Ghrùthain
  • li wu pu
  • libeopul
  • livarapula
  • livarpul
  • livharapula
  • liwexrphul
  • lybrpwl
  • lyfrbwl
  • lywr pwl
  • lywrpwl
  • rivuapuru
  • Λίβερπουλ
  • Ливерпул
  • Ливерпуль
  • Ливерпүүл
  • Ливърпул
  • Ліверпул
  • Ліверпуль
  • Լիվերպուլ
  • ליברפול
  • ליווערפול
  • ليفربول
  • لیور پول
  • لیورپول
  • لیڤەرپوول
  • ܠܝܒܪܦܘܠ
  • लिवरपूल
  • लिव्हरपूल
  • லிவர்பூல்
  • ಲಿವರ್‌ಪೂಲ್
  • ലിവർപൂൾ
  • ลิเวอร์พูล
  • ლივერპული
  • ሊቨርፑል፣ እንግሊዝ
  • リヴァプール
  • 利物浦
  • 리버풀

Country

Liverpool is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

864,122 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Liverpool (England)

Birkenhead ... 4 km
Preston ... 45 km
Manchester ... 60 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 78 km
Bradford ... 107 km
Wolverhampton ... 114 km
Sheffield ... 122 km
Leeds ... 123 km
Derby ... 132 km
Birmingham ... 134 km
Nottingham ... 155 km
Coventry ... 162 km
Leicester ... 171 km
Newport ... 201 km
Swansea ... 212 km
Cardiff ... 213 km
Bristol ... 218 km
Milton Keynes ... 233 km
Dublin ... 262 km
Reading ... 269 km
South Dublin ... 270 km
Belfast ... 270 km
Edinburgh ... 281 km
Glasgow ... 289 km
Brent ... 296 km
Southampton ... 304 km
Islington ... 309 km
London ... 310 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries