Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Stoke-on-Trent, United KingdomStoke-on-TrentUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inStoke-on-Trent United Kingdom

What day is it in Stoke-on-Trent right now?

Friday (March 1, 2024)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Stoke-on-Trent to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Stoke-on-Trent to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 29, 2023

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Stoke-on-Trent

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Stoke-on-Trent
Today, March 1, 2024

Sunrise Stoke-on-Trent

Sunrise

6:54 am

Local time
Sunset Stoke-on-Trent

Sunset

5:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Stok-on-Trehnt
  • Stok-on-Trent
  • Stok-on-Trento
  • Stoka pie Trentas
  • Stokas prie Trento
  • Stoke
  • Stoke-on-Trent
  • Stoke-upon-Trent
  • Stoouk on Trent
  • Stouk na Trent
  • Stouk na Trentu
  • Stouk on Trent
  • The Potteries
  • XWH
  • astwk-an-trnt
  • seutokeuonteulenteu
  • stwk-awn-trynt
  • te lun te he pan si tuo ke
  • Στόουκ ον Τρεντ
  • Сток-он-Трент
  • Сток-он-Трэнт
  • Стоук на Трент
  • Стоук на Тренту
  • Стоук он Трент
  • استوک-آن-ترنت
  • ستوك-أون-ترينت
  • سٹاک اون ٹرینٹ
  • ストーク・オン・トレント
  • 特倫特河畔斯托克
  • 스토크온트렌트

Country

Stoke-on-Trent is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

258,366 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Stoke-on-Trent (England)

Wolverhampton ... 47 km
Manchester ... 53 km
Derby ... 58 km
Birmingham ... 62 km
Sheffield ... 72 km
Liverpool ... 78 km
Birkenhead ... 79 km
Nottingham ... 83 km
Coventry ... 85 km
Preston ... 94 km
Leicester ... 94 km
Bradford ... 94 km
Leeds ... 101 km
Milton Keynes ... 156 km
Newport ... 169 km
Bristol ... 174 km
Cardiff ... 186 km
Reading ... 197 km
Swansea ... 208 km
Brent ... 220 km
Islington ... 233 km
London ... 233 km
Southampton ... 240 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 283 km
Brighton ... 290 km
Dublin ... 328 km
Plymouth ... 330 km
South Dublin ... 334 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries