Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newport, United KingdomNewportUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inNewport United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Newport to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Newport
Today, December 1, 2020

Sunrise Newport

Sunrise

7:59 am

Local time
Sunset Newport

Sunset

3:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'juport
  • Newport
  • Ньюпорт

Country

Newport is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

12,741 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Newport (Telford and Wrekin, England)

Wolverhampton ... 29 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 31 km
Birmingham ... 50 km
Derby ... 75 km
Manchester ... 80 km
Coventry ... 80 km
Liverpool ... 86 km
Birkenhead ... 86 km
Sheffield ... 100 km
Nottingham ... 101 km
Leicester ... 101 km
Preston ... 113 km
Bradford ... 124 km
Leeds ... 132 km
Newport ... 139 km
Bristol ... 146 km
Cardiff ... 156 km
Swansea ... 178 km
Reading ... 183 km
Luton ... 185 km
Brent ... 214 km
Islington ... 227 km
London ... 228 km
Sunderland ... 249 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 282 km
Plymouth ... 299 km
Dublin ... 316 km
Belfast ... 348 km
Edinburgh ... 357 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries