Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Leeds, United KingdomLeedsUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inLeeds United Kingdom

What day is it in Leeds right now?

Monday (November 28, 2022)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Leeds to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Leeds to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 26, 2023

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Leeds

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Leeds
Today, November 28, 2022

Sunrise Leeds

Sunrise

7:55 am

Local time
Sunset Leeds

Sunset

3:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LBA
  • Ledesia
  • Leeds
  • Lids
  • Lidsa
  • Lidsas
  • Lijds
  • Lints
  • Loidis
  • Līdsa
  • Ritis
  • li ci
  • lidjha
  • lids
  • lidsa
  • lidzi
  • lie si
  • lijeu
  • lyds
  • lydz
  • rizu
  • Ληντς
  • Лидс
  • Лийдс
  • Лідс
  • Լիդս
  • לידז
  • לידס
  • ليدز
  • لیدز
  • لیڈز
  • ܠܝܕܣ
  • लीड्स
  • લીડ્ઝ
  • లీడ్స్
  • ಲೀಡ್ಸ್
  • ลีดส์
  • ლიდზი
  • リーズ
  • 列斯
  • 利兹
  • 리즈

Country

Leeds is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

455,123 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Leeds (City and Borough of Leeds, England)

Bradford ... 17 km
Sheffield ... 46 km
Manchester ... 66 km
Preston ... 93 km
Derby ... 97 km
Nottingham ... 99 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 101 km
Liverpool ... 123 km
Sunderland ... 123 km
Birkenhead ... 126 km
Leicester ... 132 km
Wolverhampton ... 141 km
Birmingham ... 148 km
Coventry ... 153 km
Luton ... 230 km
Reading ... 262 km
Brent ... 267 km
Newport ... 270 km
Bristol ... 271 km
Edinburgh ... 272 km
Islington ... 275 km
London ... 277 km
Cardiff ... 287 km
Swansea ... 307 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 308 km
Glasgow ... 315 km
Belfast ... 362 km
Dublin ... 380 km
Plymouth ... 431 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries