Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pontefract, United KingdomPontefractUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inPontefract United Kingdom

What day is it in Pontefract right now?

Sunday (February 28, 2021)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Pontefract to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Pontefract

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Pontefract
Today, February 28, 2021

Sunrise Pontefract

Sunrise

6:54 am

Local time
Sunset Pontefract

Sunset

5:40 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Pontefrakt
  • Pontifrakt
  • ponteupeulaegteu
  • pwntfrakt
  • Понтефракт
  • Понтифракт
  • پونتفراکت
  • 폰트프랙트

Country

Pontefract is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

44,710 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Pontefract (City and Borough of Wakefield, England)

Leeds ... 23 km
Sheffield ... 37 km
Bradford ... 37 km
Manchester ... 78 km
Nottingham ... 83 km
Derby ... 86 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 103 km
Preston ... 112 km
Leicester ... 117 km
Sunderland ... 134 km
Liverpool ... 137 km
Wolverhampton ... 138 km
Birkenhead ... 141 km
Birmingham ... 142 km
Coventry ... 143 km
Luton ... 212 km
Reading ... 248 km
Brent ... 249 km
Islington ... 257 km
London ... 259 km
Bristol ... 267 km
Newport ... 268 km
Cardiff ... 286 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 288 km
Edinburgh ... 291 km
Swansea ... 311 km
Glasgow ... 336 km
Belfast ... 383 km
Dublin ... 397 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries