Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Swansea, United KingdomSwanseaUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inSwansea United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Swansea to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Swansea

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Swansea
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Swansea

Sunrise

7:54 am

Local time
Sunset Swansea

Sunset

4:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Abertawe
  • SWS
  • Souonsi
  • Suonsi
  • Suonzi
  • Svonsi
  • Svonsis
  • Svonzi
  • Swansea
  • s wxn si
  • seuwanji
  • si wang xi
  • suuae~onji
  • suu~onji
  • svanzi
  • svonjhi
  • swansy
  • swanzy
  • swwnsy
  • Σουόνσι
  • Свонзи
  • Свонсі
  • Суонзи
  • Суонси
  • Սուոնսի
  • סוונסי
  • سوانزي
  • سوانزی
  • سوانسی
  • स्वान्ज़ी
  • स्वॉन्झी
  • สวอนซี
  • スウæォンジ
  • スウォンジ
  • 斯旺西
  • 스완지

Country

Swansea is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

300,352 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Swansea (City and County of Swansea, Wales)

Cardiff ... 63 km
Newport ... 76 km
Bristol ... 110 km
Plymouth ... 139 km
Wolverhampton ... 181 km
Birmingham ... 189 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 208 km
Birkenhead ... 209 km
Liverpool ... 212 km
Coventry ... 213 km
Reading ... 239 km
Derby ... 244 km
Manchester ... 246 km
Leicester ... 252 km
Preston ... 256 km
Dublin ... 264 km
Nottingham ... 268 km
Sheffield ... 278 km
Luton ... 284 km
Brent ... 292 km
Bradford ... 297 km
London ... 306 km
Leeds ... 307 km
Islington ... 308 km
Belfast ... 364 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 373 km
Sunderland ... 416 km
Glasgow ... 468 km
Edinburgh ... 481 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries