Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inCarmarthen United Kingdom

What day is it in Carmarthen right now?

Friday (July 12, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Carmarthen to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Carmarthen to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Carmarthen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Carmarthen
Today, July 12, 2024

Sunrise Carmarthen

Sunrise

5:13 am

Local time
Sunset Carmarthen

Sunset

9:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Caerfyrddin
  • Caermarthen
  • Carmarthen
  • Karmardenas
  • Karmarten
  • Karmartun
  • Karvyrdhin
  • ka ma sen
  • kamadeon
  • kamazen
  • Кармартен
  • Кармартън
  • カーマーゼン
  • 卡马森
  • 카마던

Country

Carmarthen is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

15,854 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Carmarthen (Carmarthenshire, Wales)

Swansea ... 39 km
Cardiff ... 100 km
Newport ... 109 km
Bristol ... 144 km
Plymouth ... 164 km
Wolverhampton ... 193 km
Birkenhead ... 199 km
Liverpool ... 202 km
Birmingham ... 205 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 212 km
Dublin ... 225 km
South Dublin ... 227 km
Coventry ... 232 km
Manchester ... 244 km
Preston ... 246 km
Southampton ... 255 km
Derby ... 255 km
Leicester ... 269 km
Reading ... 271 km
Nottingham ... 280 km
Sheffield ... 283 km
Milton Keynes ... 285 km
Bradford ... 296 km
Leeds ... 308 km
Brent ... 322 km
Belfast ... 329 km
London ... 337 km
Islington ... 339 km
Brighton ... 352 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries