Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Aberystwyth, United KingdomAberystwythUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inAberystwyth United Kingdom

What day is it in Aberystwyth right now?

Thursday (May 19, 2022)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Aberystwyth to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Aberystwyth to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Aberystwyth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Aberystwyth
Today, May 19, 2022

Sunrise Aberystwyth

Sunrise

5:14 am

Local time
Sunset Aberystwyth

Sunset

9:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aberistuit
  • Aberistvit
  • Aberistvitas
  • Aberystwyth
  • Aburistuit
  • a bo li si te wei si
  • aberisutou~isu
  • abrystwyth
  • ebeoliseuteuwiseu
  • Аберистуит
  • Аберіствіт
  • Абъристуит
  • آبريستويث
  • آبریستویث
  • アベリストウィス
  • 阿伯里斯特威斯
  • 에버리스트위스

Country

Aberystwyth is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

18,749 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Aberystwyth (County of Ceredigion, Wales)

Swansea ... 89 km
Cardiff ... 126 km
Newport ... 126 km
Birkenhead ... 138 km
Liverpool ... 141 km
Wolverhampton ... 158 km
Bristol ... 160 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 166 km
Birmingham ... 175 km
Preston ... 185 km
Manchester ... 189 km
Dublin ... 201 km
Coventry ... 206 km
Derby ... 216 km
Plymouth ... 225 km
Sheffield ... 235 km
Leicester ... 238 km
Bradford ... 241 km
Nottingham ... 242 km
Leeds ... 254 km
Reading ... 271 km
Belfast ... 282 km
Luton ... 300 km
Brent ... 317 km
London ... 332 km
Islington ... 333 km
Sunderland ... 349 km
Glasgow ... 380 km
Edinburgh ... 396 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries