Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Merthyr Tydfil, United KingdomMerthyr TydfilUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inMerthyr Tydfil United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Merthyr Tydfil to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Merthyr Tydfil

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Merthyr Tydfil
Today, December 1, 2020

Sunrise Merthyr Tydfil

Sunrise

7:58 am

Local time
Sunset Merthyr Tydfil

Sunset

4:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Co-chorp Coontae Verthyr Tudful
  • Merter Tidvilis
  • Merthyr Tudful
  • Merthyr Tydfil
  • Mertir-Tidvil
  • Mertyr Tydfil
  • Murdur Tidfil
  • mei se di de fei er
  • meoseotideubil ju
  • Мертир-Тидвил
  • Мертір-Тідвіл
  • Мърдър Тидфил
  • マーサー・ティドビル
  • 梅瑟蒂德菲尔
  • 머서티드빌 주

Country

Merthyr Tydfil is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

43,820 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tydfil County Borough, Wales)

Cardiff ... 34 km
Newport ... 36 km
Swansea ... 48 km
Bristol ... 71 km
Wolverhampton ... 137 km
Birmingham ... 144 km
Plymouth ... 164 km
Coventry ... 166 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 168 km
Birkenhead ... 184 km
Liverpool ... 186 km
Reading ... 196 km
Derby ... 200 km
Leicester ... 205 km
Manchester ... 212 km
Nottingham ... 223 km
Preston ... 229 km
Sheffield ... 237 km
Luton ... 238 km
Brent ... 247 km
Bradford ... 260 km
London ... 262 km
Islington ... 264 km
Leeds ... 269 km
Dublin ... 289 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 329 km
Belfast ... 374 km
Sunderland ... 383 km
Glasgow ... 459 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries