Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pontypool, United KingdomPontypoolUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inPontypool United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Pontypool to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Pontypool

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -7 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -4 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Pontypool
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Pontypool

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Pontypool

Sunset

4:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Pont-y-pwl
  • Pont-y-pŵl
  • Pontipul
  • Pontupul
  • Pontypool
  • pang di pu
  • pontipul
  • Понтъпул
  • Понтіпул
  • 龐蒂浦
  • 폰티풀

Country

Pontypool is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

35,686 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Pontypool (Torfaen County Borough, Wales)

Newport ... 14 km
Cardiff ... 27 km
Bristol ... 45 km
Swansea ... 73 km
Wolverhampton ... 123 km
Birmingham ... 126 km
Coventry ... 146 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 159 km
Reading ... 169 km
Plymouth ... 171 km
Derby ... 184 km
Leicester ... 185 km
Birkenhead ... 187 km
Liverpool ... 189 km
Nottingham ... 205 km
Manchester ... 207 km
Luton ... 212 km
Brent ... 220 km
Sheffield ... 224 km
Preston ... 229 km
London ... 235 km
Islington ... 237 km
Bradford ... 253 km
Leeds ... 260 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 302 km
Dublin ... 313 km
Sunderland ... 377 km
Belfast ... 394 km
Edinburgh ... 468 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries