Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newcastle upon Tyne, United KingdomNewcastle upon TyneUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inNewcastle upon Tyne United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Newcastle upon Tyne to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newcastle upon Tyne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Newcastle upon Tyne
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Newcastle upon Tyne

Sunrise

8:04 am

Local time
Sunset Newcastle upon Tyne

Sunset

3:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • An Caisteal Nuadh
  • N'jukasl
  • N'jukasl-apan-Tajn
  • N'jukasl-apon-Tajn
  • NCL
  • Neuchate
  • Neuchâté
  • Newcastle
  • Newcastle tren song Tyne
  • Newcastle trên sông Tyne
  • Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Newcastle-on-Tyne
  • Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  • Nioukasl
  • Niukaslas prie Taino
  • Njukasl na Tajnu
  • Njukasul upon Tajn
  • Novum Castellum
  • Nukasla pie Tainas
  • Nyukasl apon Tayn
  • n'yukesala apona ta'ina
  • ni'ukyasala apana tya'ina
  • niw khas seilxa phxn thin
  • nyukaeseul-eopontain
  • nywkasl
  • nywkasl abwn tayn
  • tai en he pan niu ka si er
  • Ņūkāsla pie Tainas
  • Νιούκασλ
  • Њукасл на Тајну
  • Ньюкасл
  • Ньюкасл-апан-Тайн
  • Ньюкасл-апон-Тайн
  • Нюкасъл ъпон Тайн
  • ניוקאסטל
  • ניוקאסל
  • نيوكاسل أبون تاين
  • نیوکاسل
  • نیوکاسڵ
  • न्यूकॅसल अपॉन टाईन
  • নিউক্যাসল আপন ট্যাইন
  • นิวคาสเซิลอะพอนไทน์
  • ნიუკასლ-აპონ-ტაინი
  • ニューカッスル・アポン・タイン
  • 泰恩河畔纽卡斯尔
  • 뉴캐슬어폰타인

Country

Newcastle upon Tyne is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

192,382 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Newcastle upon Tyne (England)

Sunderland ... 21 km
Leeds ... 130 km
Bradford ... 131 km
Preston ... 160 km
Edinburgh ... 167 km
Manchester ... 172 km
Sheffield ... 176 km
Liverpool ... 204 km
Birkenhead ... 207 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 222 km
Nottingham ... 226 km
Derby ... 226 km
Glasgow ... 234 km
Leicester ... 260 km
Wolverhampton ... 266 km
Birmingham ... 276 km
Coventry ... 283 km
Belfast ... 348 km
Luton ... 354 km
Newport ... 389 km
Reading ... 391 km
Brent ... 391 km
Bristol ... 395 km
Islington ... 397 km
London ... 400 km
Cardiff ... 405 km
Dublin ... 413 km
Swansea ... 414 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 422 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries