Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference South Shields, United KingdomSouth ShieldsUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Shields United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in South Shields to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

South Shields

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in South Shields
Today, October 21, 2020

Sunrise South Shields

Sunrise

7:48 am

Local time
Sunset South Shields

Sunset

5:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Saut Shijlds
  • Saut Shilds
  • Saut-Shilds
  • Shields
  • Shields Theas
  • South Shields
  • nan xi er ci
  • sauseusiljeu
  • sawt shyldz
  • Саут Шийлдс
  • Саут Шилдс
  • Саут-Шилдс
  • ساوت شیلدز
  • サウス・シールズ
  • 南希尔兹
  • 사우스실즈

Country

South Shields is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

83,655 People

Major cities in the vicinity of South Shields (South Tyneside, England)

Sunderland ... 12 km
Leeds ... 133 km
Bradford ... 135 km
Preston ... 170 km
Edinburgh ... 176 km
Sheffield ... 178 km
Manchester ... 179 km
Liverpool ... 215 km
Birkenhead ... 218 km
Nottingham ... 227 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 228 km
Derby ... 229 km
Glasgow ... 246 km
Leicester ... 261 km
Wolverhampton ... 272 km
Birmingham ... 280 km
Coventry ... 286 km
Luton ... 353 km
Belfast ... 363 km
Brent ... 390 km
Reading ... 392 km
Islington ... 396 km
Newport ... 396 km
London ... 398 km
Bristol ... 401 km
Cardiff ... 412 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 418 km
Swansea ... 423 km
Dublin ... 427 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries