Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference North Shields, United KingdomNorth ShieldsUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inNorth Shields United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in North Shields to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

North Shields

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in North Shields
Today, July 4, 2020

Sunrise North Shields

Sunrise

4:34 am

Local time
Sunset North Shields

Sunset

9:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Shields Thuaidh

Country

North Shields is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

39,747 People

Major cities in the vicinity of North Shields (Borough of North Tyneside, England)

Sunderland ... 14 km
Leeds ... 135 km
Bradford ... 137 km
Preston ... 171 km
Edinburgh ... 174 km
Sheffield ... 180 km
Manchester ... 181 km
Liverpool ... 215 km
Birkenhead ... 219 km
Nottingham ... 229 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 230 km
Derby ... 231 km
Glasgow ... 244 km
Leicester ... 263 km
Wolverhampton ... 273 km
Birmingham ... 282 km
Coventry ... 288 km
Luton ... 355 km
Belfast ... 362 km
Brent ... 392 km
Reading ... 394 km
Newport ... 397 km
Islington ... 398 km
London ... 401 km
Bristol ... 403 km
Cardiff ... 413 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 420 km
Swansea ... 424 km
Dublin ... 427 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries