Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wallsend, United KingdomWallsendUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWallsend United Kingdom

What day is it in Wallsend right now?

Friday (September 17, 2021)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Wallsend to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wallsend

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Wallsend
Today, September 17, 2021

Sunrise Wallsend

Sunrise

6:42 am

Local time
Sunset Wallsend

Sunset

7:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Uolsend
  • Wallsend-on-Tyne
  • waysnd
  • wo er sen de
  • Уолсенд
  • وایسند
  • 沃爾森德

Country

Wallsend is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

42,739 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wallsend (Borough of North Tyneside, England)

Sunderland ... 16 km
Leeds ... 132 km
Bradford ... 133 km
Preston ... 165 km
Edinburgh ... 170 km
Manchester ... 176 km
Sheffield ... 177 km
Liverpool ... 209 km
Birkenhead ... 212 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 225 km
Nottingham ... 227 km
Derby ... 228 km
Glasgow ... 239 km
Leicester ... 261 km
Wolverhampton ... 269 km
Birmingham ... 278 km
Coventry ... 285 km
Luton ... 354 km
Belfast ... 354 km
Brent ... 391 km
Reading ... 392 km
Newport ... 393 km
Islington ... 397 km
Bristol ... 399 km
London ... 400 km
Cardiff ... 409 km
Swansea ... 418 km
Dublin ... 419 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 421 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries