Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Leicester, United KingdomLeicesterUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inLeicester United Kingdom

What day is it in Leicester right now?

Sunday (July 25, 2021)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Leicester to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Leicester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Leicester
Today, July 25, 2021

Sunrise Leicester

Sunrise

5:13 am

Local time
Sunset Leicester

Sunset

9:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Caerlyr
  • Caerlŷr
  • Leicester
  • Leicestria
  • Leiscester
  • Lestehr
  • Lester
  • Lestera
  • Lesteris
  • Lestur
  • Leysester
  • Léyséstér
  • QEW
  • lai si te
  • laystr
  • les texr
  • leseuteo
  • lstr
  • resuta
  • Λέστερ
  • Лестер
  • Лестър
  • Лестэр
  • לסטר
  • לעסטער
  • لايستر
  • لستر
  • لیسسٹر
  • เลสเตอร์
  • レスター
  • 莱斯特
  • 레스터

Country

Leicester is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

508,916 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Leicester (City of Leicester, England)

Nottingham ... 35 km
Coventry ... 40 km
Derby ... 42 km
Birmingham ... 64 km
Wolverhampton ... 80 km
Sheffield ... 87 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 94 km
Luton ... 102 km
Manchester ... 129 km
Reading ... 131 km
Leeds ... 132 km
Bradford ... 137 km
Brent ... 137 km
Islington ... 147 km
London ... 149 km
Liverpool ... 171 km
Birkenhead ... 173 km
Bristol ... 176 km
Preston ... 177 km
Newport ... 189 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 191 km
Cardiff ... 208 km
Sunderland ... 251 km
Swansea ... 252 km
Plymouth ... 347 km
Edinburgh ... 401 km
Dublin ... 417 km
Glasgow ... 435 km
The Hague ... 439 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries