Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Edinburgh, United KingdomEdinburghUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inEdinburgh United Kingdom

What day is it in Edinburgh right now?

Friday (April 19, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Edinburgh to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Edinburgh to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Edinburgh

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Edinburgh
Today, April 19, 2024

Sunrise Edinburgh

Sunrise

5:55 am

Local time
Sunset Edinburgh

Sunset

8:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aebura
  • Caeredin
  • Dinedin
  • Doon Edin
  • Dun Eideann
  • Dùn Èideann
  • Dún Éideann
  • EDI
  • Ebora
  • Edimborg
  • Edimborgh
  • Edimbourg
  • Edimbourgo
  • Edimburg
  • Edimburgh
  • Edimburgo
  • Edimburgo - Dun Eideann
  • Edimburgo - Dùn Èideann
  • Edimburgu
  • Edimburgum
  • Edimbùrgh
  • Edinbo
  • Edinboarch
  • Edinborg
  • Edinburc
  • Edinburg
  • Edinburga
  • Edinburgas
  • Edinburgh
  • Edinburgo
  • Edinburq
  • Edinburrie
  • Edynburg
  • Ehdinburg
  • Ehdynburg
  • Embra
  • Idinburg
  • adnbrt
  • adynbrw
  • ai ding bao
  • edeunbeoleo
  • edinabara
  • edinbara
  • edinburgi
  • etinparo
  • xedinbara
  • Édimbourg
  • Εδιμβούργο
  • Единбург
  • Эдинбург
  • Эдынбург
  • Էդինբուրգ
  • אדינבורו
  • עדינבורג
  • إدنبرة
  • ئێدینبەرە
  • ادینبرو
  • ایڈنبرا
  • एडिनबरा
  • एदिनबरा
  • এডিনবরা
  • எடின்பரோ
  • ಎಡಿನ್‌ಬರ್ಗ್‌‌
  • എഡിൻബറോ
  • เอดินบะระ
  • အက်ဒင်ဗာရာမြို့
  • ედინბურგი
  • エディンバラ
  • 爱丁堡
  • 에든버러

Country

Edinburgh is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

506,520 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Edinburgh (City of Edinburgh, Scotland)

Glasgow ... 86 km
Preston ... 245 km
Bradford ... 265 km
Belfast ... 265 km
Leeds ... 272 km
Liverpool ... 281 km
Birkenhead ... 282 km
Manchester ... 283 km
Sheffield ... 315 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 335 km
Derby ... 361 km
Nottingham ... 369 km
Dublin ... 378 km
Wolverhampton ... 381 km
South Dublin ... 387 km
Birmingham ... 396 km
Leicester ... 401 km
Coventry ... 413 km
Milton Keynes ... 473 km
Swansea ... 481 km
Newport ... 481 km
Cardiff ... 492 km
Bristol ... 497 km
Reading ... 526 km
Brent ... 537 km
Islington ... 546 km
London ... 548 km
Southampton ... 574 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries