Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Glenrothes, United KingdomGlenrothesUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inGlenrothes United Kingdom

What day is it in Glenrothes right now?

Tuesday (June 25, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Glenrothes to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Glenrothes to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Glenrothes

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Glenrothes
Today, June 25, 2024

Sunrise Glenrothes

Sunrise

4:25 am

Local time
Sunset Glenrothes

Sunset

10:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gleann Rathais
  • Gleann Ráthais
  • Glenrotes
  • Glenrotesas
  • Glenrots
  • Qlenrots
  • ge lun luo xi si
  • geullenlosiseu
  • glnratys
  • Гленротес
  • Гленротс
  • گلنراتیس
  • 格倫羅西斯
  • 글렌로시스

Country

Glenrothes is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

38,360 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Glenrothes (Fife, Scotland)

Edinburgh ... 27 km
Glasgow ... 95 km
Preston ... 271 km
Belfast ... 282 km
Bradford ... 288 km
Leeds ... 295 km
Liverpool ... 307 km
Manchester ... 308 km
Birkenhead ... 309 km
Sheffield ... 339 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 360 km
Derby ... 385 km
Nottingham ... 392 km
Dublin ... 400 km
Wolverhampton ... 406 km
South Dublin ... 408 km
Birmingham ... 422 km
Leicester ... 424 km
Coventry ... 438 km
Milton Keynes ... 497 km
Swansea ... 507 km
Newport ... 508 km
Cardiff ... 519 km
Bristol ... 524 km
Reading ... 551 km
Brent ... 560 km
Islington ... 569 km
London ... 571 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries