Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Penicuik, United KingdomPenicuikUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inPenicuik United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Penicuik to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Penicuik

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Penicuik
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise Penicuik

Sunrise

8:10 am

Local time
Sunset Penicuik

Sunset

3:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Peighinn na Cuthaig
  • Penikjuik
  • pnykwk
  • Пенікюїк
  • پنیکوک

Country

Penicuik is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

16,110 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Penicuik (Midlothian, Scotland)

Edinburgh ... 14 km
Glasgow ... 83 km
Sunderland ... 180 km
Preston ... 232 km
Bradford ... 254 km
Belfast ... 256 km
Leeds ... 261 km
Liverpool ... 268 km
Birkenhead ... 269 km
Manchester ... 271 km
Sheffield ... 304 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 322 km
Derby ... 350 km
Nottingham ... 358 km
Dublin ... 367 km
Wolverhampton ... 368 km
Birmingham ... 384 km
Leicester ... 390 km
Coventry ... 401 km
Swansea ... 467 km
Newport ... 468 km
Cardiff ... 479 km
Bristol ... 484 km
Luton ... 490 km
Reading ... 514 km
Brent ... 526 km
Islington ... 535 km
London ... 537 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 568 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries