Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Galashiels, United KingdomGalashielsUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inGalashiels United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Galashiels to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Galashiels

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Galashiels
Today, September 21, 2020

Sunrise Galashiels

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Galashiels

Sunset

7:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • An Geal Ath
  • An Geal Áth
  • An Geal-ath
  • An Geal-àth
  • Gafashiels
  • Galashiels
  • Galashils
  • Galasils
  • Gallae
  • jia la xi er si
  • Галашилс
  • Գալաշիլս
  • 加拉希尔斯

Country

Galashiels is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

12,660 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Galashiels (The Scottish Borders, Scotland)

Edinburgh ... 49 km
Glasgow ... 120 km
Sunderland ... 139 km
Preston ... 204 km
Bradford ... 218 km
Leeds ... 224 km
Manchester ... 240 km
Liverpool ... 243 km
Birkenhead ... 245 km
Sheffield ... 268 km
Belfast ... 274 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 292 km
Derby ... 315 km
Nottingham ... 322 km
Wolverhampton ... 338 km
Birmingham ... 353 km
Leicester ... 354 km
Coventry ... 368 km
Dublin ... 373 km
Newport ... 444 km
Swansea ... 449 km
Luton ... 454 km
Cardiff ... 456 km
Bristol ... 458 km
Reading ... 481 km
Brent ... 490 km
Islington ... 499 km
London ... 501 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 530 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries