Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Carlisle, United KingdomCarlisleUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inCarlisle United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Carlisle to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Carlisle

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Carlisle
Today, November 25, 2020

Sunrise Carlisle

Sunrise

8:02 am

Local time
Sunset Carlisle

Sunset

3:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CAX
  • Caerliwelydd
  • Carliolum
  • Carlisle
  • Cathair Luail
  • Karlail
  • Karlailas
  • Karlajl
  • Karlayl
  • Luel
  • ka lai er
  • kallail
  • karairu
  • karlayl
  • karlayl kambrya
  • kharlil
  • Καρλάιλ
  • Карлайл
  • Карлајл
  • Կարլայլ
  • كارلايل
  • کارلایل، کامبریا
  • คาร์ไลล์
  • კარლაილი
  • カーライル
  • 卡萊爾
  • 칼라일

Country

Carlisle is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

78,470 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Carlisle (Cumbria, England)

Edinburgh ... 119 km
Sunderland ... 125 km
Preston ... 126 km
Glasgow ... 151 km
Bradford ... 154 km
Liverpool ... 164 km
Leeds ... 165 km
Birkenhead ... 166 km
Manchester ... 166 km
Sheffield ... 204 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 217 km
Belfast ... 242 km
Derby ... 247 km
Nottingham ... 258 km
Wolverhampton ... 263 km
Birmingham ... 279 km
Leicester ... 288 km
Coventry ... 297 km
Dublin ... 316 km
Newport ... 364 km
Swansea ... 370 km
Cardiff ... 377 km
Bristol ... 380 km
Luton ... 389 km
Reading ... 410 km
Brent ... 424 km
Islington ... 434 km
London ... 436 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 471 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries