Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kendal, United KingdomKendalUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inKendal United Kingdom

What day is it in Kendal right now?

Wednesday (May 18, 2022)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Kendal to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Kendal to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kendal

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Kendal
Today, May 18, 2022

Sunrise Kendal

Sunrise

4:59 am

Local time
Sunset Kendal

Sunset

9:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • KXN
  • Kendal
  • ken de er
  • kendaru
  • kendeul
  • kndal
  • Кендал
  • کندال
  • ケンダル
  • 肯德爾
  • 켄들

Country

Kendal is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

29,147 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kendal (Cumbria, England)

Preston ... 63 km
Bradford ... 99 km
Manchester ... 102 km
Liverpool ... 103 km
Birkenhead ... 105 km
Leeds ... 113 km
Sunderland ... 127 km
Sheffield ... 146 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 153 km
Edinburgh ... 183 km
Derby ... 185 km
Nottingham ... 198 km
Wolverhampton ... 198 km
Glasgow ... 208 km
Birmingham ... 215 km
Leicester ... 227 km
Coventry ... 234 km
Belfast ... 256 km
Dublin ... 301 km
Newport ... 302 km
Swansea ... 313 km
Cardiff ... 316 km
Bristol ... 317 km
Luton ... 328 km
Reading ... 347 km
Brent ... 363 km
Islington ... 373 km
London ... 375 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 414 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries