Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Windermere, United KingdomWindermereUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWindermere United Kingdom

What day is it in Windermere right now?

Thursday (December 2, 2021)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Windermere to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Windermere to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Windermere

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Windermere
Today, December 2, 2021

Sunrise Windermere

Sunrise

8:11 am

Local time
Sunset Windermere

Sunset

3:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Byen Windermere
  • u~indamia
  • wen de mi er
  • wyndrmr kambrya
  • wyndrmyr
  • ويندرمير
  • ویندرمر، کامبریا
  • ウィンダミア
  • 文德米爾

Country

Windermere is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

7,765 People

Elevation above sea level

120m

Major cities in the vicinity of Windermere (Cumbria, England)

Preston ... 70 km
Liverpool ... 107 km
Birkenhead ... 109 km
Manchester ... 113 km
Bradford ... 113 km
Leeds ... 127 km
Sunderland ... 135 km
Sheffield ... 160 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 163 km
Edinburgh ... 175 km
Glasgow ... 196 km
Derby ... 198 km
Wolverhampton ... 208 km
Nottingham ... 211 km
Birmingham ... 224 km
Leicester ... 239 km
Belfast ... 243 km
Coventry ... 245 km
Dublin ... 292 km
Newport ... 308 km
Swansea ... 315 km
Cardiff ... 320 km
Bristol ... 323 km
Luton ... 340 km
Reading ... 358 km
Brent ... 375 km
Islington ... 386 km
London ... 387 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 427 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries