Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Workington, United KingdomWorkingtonUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWorkington United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Workington to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Workington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Workington
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Workington

Sunrise

8:07 am

Local time
Sunset Workington

Sunset

3:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Uurkingtun
  • wo jin dun
  • wwrkyngtwn
  • Уъркингтън
  • وورکینگتون
  • 沃金頓

Country

Workington is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

27,120 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Workington (Cumbria, England)

Preston ... 118 km
Liverpool ... 143 km
Birkenhead ... 144 km
Glasgow ... 147 km
Edinburgh ... 147 km
Manchester ... 166 km
Bradford ... 172 km
Sunderland ... 176 km
Leeds ... 185 km
Belfast ... 191 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 211 km
Sheffield ... 217 km
Derby ... 252 km
Wolverhampton ... 254 km
Dublin ... 260 km
Nottingham ... 267 km
Birmingham ... 272 km
Leicester ... 293 km
Coventry ... 295 km
Swansea ... 334 km
Newport ... 339 km
Cardiff ... 350 km
Bristol ... 359 km
Luton ... 394 km
Reading ... 407 km
Brent ... 428 km
Islington ... 439 km
London ... 441 km
Plymouth ... 473 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries