Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Manchester, United KingdomManchesterUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inManchester United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Manchester to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Manchester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Manchester
Today, July 19, 2019

Sunrise Manchester

Sunrise

5:04 am

Local time
Sunset Manchester

Sunset

9:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Manchehstehr
  • MAN
  • Mameceaster
  • Manceinion
  • Mancesteris
  • Mancestra
  • Manchain
  • Manchester
  • Manchestur
  • Manchetre
  • Manchuin
  • Manchéstér
  • Manchêtre
  • Mancunium
  • Mantsester
  • Mančesteris
  • Mančestra
  • Mánchester
  • maencheseuteo
  • maincestara
  • mamcestara
  • man che si te
  • mancestar
  • manchesuta
  • manshstr
  • mnchstr
  • mnchystyr
  • mnz'str
  • myanacestara
  • myancestar
  • Μάντσεστερ
  • Горад Манчэстэр
  • Манчестер
  • Манчестър
  • מאנטשעסטער
  • מנצ'סטר
  • مانشستر
  • مانچسٹر
  • منچئستئر
  • منچستر
  • मँचेस्टर
  • मैन्चेस्टर
  • ম্যানচেস্টার
  • மான்செஸ்டர்
  • మాంచెస్టర్
  • ಮ್ಯಾಂಚೆಸ್ಟರ್
  • മാഞ്ചസ്റ്റർ
  • แมนเชสเตอร์
  • მანჩესტერი
  • ማንችስተር
  • マンチェスター
  • 曼彻斯特
  • 맨체스터

Country

Manchester is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

395,515 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Manchester (England)

Bradford ... 52 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 53 km
Liverpool ... 60 km
Sheffield ... 63 km
Leeds ... 66 km
Wolverhampton ... 99 km
Birmingham ... 114 km
Leicester ... 129 km
Coventry ... 132 km
Hull ... 155 km
Bristol ... 225 km
Cardiff ... 233 km
Islington ... 274 km
London ... 275 km
City of London ... 277 km
Edinburgh ... 283 km
Glasgow ... 309 km
Belfast ... 320 km
Dublin ... 322 km
The Hague ... 546 km
Rotterdam ... 565 km
Amsterdam ... 584 km
Antwerpen ... 587 km
Brussels ... 602 km
Utrecht ... 609 km
Paris ... 628 km
Nantes ... 692 km
Aachen ... 730 km
Mönchengladbach ... 739 km
Duisburg ... 755 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries