Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Brighton, United KingdomBrightonUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inBrighton United Kingdom

What day is it in Brighton right now?

Friday (July 12, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Brighton to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Brighton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Brighton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Brighton
Today, July 12, 2024

Sunrise Brighton

Sunrise

5:01 am

Local time
Sunset Brighton

Sunset

9:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BSH
  • Braiton
  • Braitona
  • Braitonas
  • Brajtan
  • Brajton
  • Brajtono
  • Brajtun
  • Brighton
  • Brightonia
  • bai li dun
  • beulaiteon
  • bir tan
  • bra'itana
  • brayatana
  • braytwn
  • bryytwn
  • bu lai dun
  • buraiton
  • Μπράιτον
  • Брайтан
  • Брайтон
  • Брайтън
  • Брајтон
  • Բրայթոն
  • ברייטון
  • برائٹن
  • برايتون
  • برایتون
  • ब्रायटन
  • ব্রাইটন
  • ไบรตัน
  • ბრაიტონი
  • ブライトン
  • 布赖顿
  • 白禮頓
  • 브라이턴

Country

Brighton is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

277,103 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Brighton (Brighton and Hove, England)

London ... 75 km
Islington ... 78 km
Brent ... 81 km
Reading ... 96 km
Southampton ... 102 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 104 km
Milton Keynes ... 143 km
Coventry ... 206 km
Bristol ... 209 km
Leicester ... 215 km
Birmingham ... 230 km
Newport ... 244 km
Nottingham ... 248 km
Wolverhampton ... 251 km
Cardiff ... 254 km
Derby ... 255 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 290 km
Paris ... 295 km
Sheffield ... 301 km
Gent ... 310 km
Marne La Vallée ... 313 km
Swansea ... 317 km
Plymouth ... 325 km
Manchester ... 337 km
Leeds ... 346 km
Bradford ... 351 km
Brussels ... 360 km
Liverpool ... 364 km
Birkenhead ... 365 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries