Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Worthing, United KingdomWorthingUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inWorthing United Kingdom

What day is it in Worthing right now?

Saturday (February 24, 2024)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Worthing to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 29, 2023

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Worthing to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Worthing

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Worthing
Today, February 24, 2024

Sunrise Worthing

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset Worthing

Sunset

5:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vorting
  • Vortingo
  • Worthing
  • wajingu
  • wwrtyng
  • Вортинг
  • وورتینگ
  • ワージング

Country

Worthing is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

99,110 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Worthing (West Sussex, England)

Brighton ... 19 km
London ... 79 km
Brent ... 82 km
Islington ... 82 km
Southampton ... 83 km
Reading ... 85 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 118 km
Milton Keynes ... 139 km
Bristol ... 192 km
Coventry ... 197 km
Leicester ... 210 km
Birmingham ... 220 km
Newport ... 227 km
Cardiff ... 236 km
Wolverhampton ... 240 km
Nottingham ... 243 km
Derby ... 248 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 281 km
Sheffield ... 296 km
Swansea ... 299 km
Plymouth ... 306 km
Paris ... 307 km
Gent ... 329 km
Manchester ... 329 km
Leeds ... 341 km
Bradford ... 346 km
Liverpool ... 354 km
Birkenhead ... 354 km
Preston ... 374 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries