Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Southend-on-Sea, United KingdomSouthend-on-SeaUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inSouthend-on-Sea United Kingdom

What day is it in Southend-on-Sea right now?

Monday (June 17, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Southend-on-Sea to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Southend-on-Sea to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Southend-on-Sea

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Southend-on-Sea
Today, June 17, 2024

Sunrise Southend-on-Sea

Sunrise

4:39 am

Local time
Sunset Southend-on-Sea

Sunset

9:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SEN
  • Sautend-on-Si
  • Southend
  • Southend-on-Sea
  • Саутенд-он-Си

Country

Southend-on-Sea is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

295,310 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Southend-on-Sea (England)

Islington ... 66 km
London ... 68 km
Brent ... 82 km
Brighton ... 104 km
Milton Keynes ... 131 km
Reading ... 136 km
Southampton ... 184 km
Leicester ... 191 km
Coventry ... 203 km
Nottingham ... 216 km
Derby ... 233 km
Birmingham ... 234 km
Gent ... 247 km
Wolverhampton ... 255 km
Bristol ... 266 km
Sheffield ... 268 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 283 km
The Hague ... 293 km
Antwerpen ... 297 km
Newport ... 298 km
Brussels ... 301 km
Rotterdam ... 305 km
Leeds ... 308 km
Cardiff ... 312 km
Bradford ... 318 km
Manchester ... 319 km
Paris ... 323 km
Marne La Vallée ... 335 km
Amsterdam ... 347 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries