Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chelmsford, United KingdomChelmsfordUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inChelmsford United Kingdom

What day is it in Chelmsford right now?

Tuesday (June 18, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Chelmsford to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Chelmsford to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chelmsford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Chelmsford
Today, June 18, 2024

Sunrise Chelmsford

Sunrise

4:38 am

Local time
Sunset Chelmsford

Sunset

9:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Celmsfordas
  • Celmsfuords
  • Chelmsford
  • chelleumseupeodeu
  • cherumusufodo
  • chlmzfwrd
  • qie er mu si fu de
  • tshylmsfwrd
  • zlmspwrd
  • Čelmsfordas
  • Čelmsfuords
  • Челмсфорд
  • צלמספורד
  • تشيلمسفورد
  • چلمزفورد
  • چلمسفورڈ
  • ቸልምስፎርድ
  • チェルムスフォード
  • 切爾姆斯福德
  • 첼름스퍼드

Country

Chelmsford is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

111,511 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chelmsford (Essex, England)

Southend-on-Sea ... 30 km
Islington ... 51 km
London ... 54 km
Brent ... 65 km
Milton Keynes ... 104 km
Brighton ... 112 km
Reading ... 120 km
Leicester ... 163 km
Coventry ... 175 km
Southampton ... 176 km
Nottingham ... 187 km
Derby ... 204 km
Birmingham ... 207 km
Wolverhampton ... 228 km
Sheffield ... 239 km
Bristol ... 248 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 255 km
Gent ... 271 km
Newport ... 278 km
Leeds ... 279 km
Bradford ... 288 km
Manchester ... 290 km
Cardiff ... 294 km
The Hague ... 309 km
Antwerpen ... 320 km
Rotterdam ... 322 km
Brussels ... 326 km
Liverpool ... 332 km
Birkenhead ... 334 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries