Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rotterdam, NetherlandsRotterdamNetherlands

What time is it?

Current local time inRotterdam Netherlands

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Amsterdam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Rotterdam to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rotterdam

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Rotterdam
Today, December 3, 2020

Sunrise Rotterdam

Sunrise

8:30 am

Local time
Sunset Rotterdam

Sunset

4:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RTM
  • Ratehrdam
  • Roterdam
  • Roterdama
  • Roterdamas
  • Roterdami
  • Roterdamo
  • Roterdan
  • Roterdao
  • Roterdão
  • Roterntam
  • Roterodamum
  • Rotterdam
  • Rottérdam
  • Róterdam
  • Róterdan
  • loteleudam
  • lu te dan
  • rattartem
  • rotaradema
  • rotterudamu
  • rtrdam
  • rwtrdam
  • rwtrdm
  • rxt the xr dam
  • Ρότερνταμ
  • Ратэрдам
  • Ротердам
  • Роттердам
  • ראטערדאם
  • רוטרדם
  • راٹرڈیم
  • رتردام
  • روتردام
  • ܪܘܛܪܕܐܡ
  • रॉटरडॅम
  • ராட்டர்டேம்
  • รอตเทอร์ดาม
  • ရော်တာဒမ်မြို့
  • როტერდამი
  • ロッテルダム
  • 鹿特丹
  • 로테르담

Country

Rotterdam is a city in Netherlands.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.

Population

598,199 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Rotterdam (Gemeente Rotterdam, South Holland)

The Hague ... 23 km
Utrecht ... 55 km
Amsterdam ... 60 km
Antwerpen ... 78 km
Brussels ... 119 km
Mönchengladbach ... 177 km
Aachen ... 180 km
Duisburg ... 191 km
Düsseldorf ... 200 km
Essen ... 210 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 215 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 221 km
Bochum ... 225 km
Köln ... 226 km
Wuppertal ... 226 km
Dortmund ... 244 km
Bonn ... 247 km
Münster ... 252 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 305 km
Bielefeld ... 325 km
Wiesbaden ... 364 km
Bremen ... 369 km
Islington ... 370 km
London ... 372 km
Paris ... 379 km
Brent ... 385 km
Luton ... 392 km
Mannheim ... 417 km
Hannover ... 424 km

Netherlands Netherlands: Neighbouring Countries